You’ll find Henry Farm’s dual character splits between $1.6M Georgian homes on ravine-backed crescents and $442K condos in 15+ towers along Don Mills Road. This North York pocket delivers an 8.4-rated elementary school, 13% below-average crime, and $2,776 monthly rent—all within a community that’s 74% first-generation immigrants with 38.7% growth since 2011. The 77% condo sales mix and 7-month inventory signal buyer leverage, though proposed four-plex developments face resident pushback. Below, we break down exactly what your money buys here.
Key Takeaways
- Average home prices of $536,837 offer affordability compared to North York, with condos at $441,795 and detached homes at $1,599,844.
- Dual neighborhood character features mid-century Georgian and Tudor homes westward, while 15+ condominium towers define the eastern corridor.
- Seven months inventory and $17,000 median discounts create buyer-friendly market conditions in this transforming community.
- Top-rated Shaughnessy Public School and nearby educational options serve a young, diverse population with 74% first-generation immigrants.
- Low crime rates (13% below national average) and complete amenities including community center and Parkway Forest Park enhance livability.
Henry Farm vs. Other North York Neighborhoods: Key Differences

While most North York neighborhoods follow predictable suburban patterns, Henry Farm breaks the mold with its split personality.
West Side Character
You’ll find classic Georgian and Tudor Revival homes on generous lots. Most properties feature brick exteriors and ravine backing. The streetscape resembles traditional 1950s-1970s suburban development with quiet crescents.
Henry Farm’s west side showcases mid-century suburban charm through brick Georgian and Tudor homes nestled on spacious, ravine-backed lots.
East Side Contrast
High-rise apartments dominate Don Mills Road’s eastern flank. Havenbrook Towers from the early 1960s anchor affordable housing developments. New luxury condominiums continue emerging alongside contemporary townhomes.
Transportation Advantage
Henry Farm delivers dual subway and GO Transit access—a rare combination. Don Mills Station and Oriole GO Station sit within walking distance. Highway 404 and 401 provide immediate regional connectivity. The area’s position between Leslie and Victoria Park offers easy access to major highways, facilitating travel across Toronto.
Population Dynamics
The 64% five-year residential mobility rate exceeds most North York areas. You’ll encounter young professionals, recent immigrants, and established families. This creates higher demographic diversity than neighboring single-family enclaves. The neighborhood’s cultural diversity and established community make it particularly welcoming for newcomer families.
The True Cost of Living in Henry Farm in 2024
Housing expenses dominate your monthly budget. Average home prices hit $536,837—a 3% annual increase. Condos averaged $441,795 while freehold properties reached $1,599,844.
Rental rates show mixed trends:
- Studios: $2,034 monthly (down 24.7%)
- 1-bedroom: $2,400 monthly (down 3.2%)
- 2-bedroom: $2,919 monthly
- 3-bedroom: $3,668 monthly (up 8.1%)
The neighborhood average stands at $2,776, up 2.4% year-over-year.
Per-square-foot pricing favors Henry Farm among comparable areas. New pre-construction condos average $1,037 per square foot—lower than most North York zones.
Current market conditions tilt buyer-friendly. You’re facing 7 months of inventory with median discounts of $17,000. Properties average 35 days on market across 128 active listings. The area’s transformation reflects a broader shift, with 77% of home sales now being condo units rather than traditional single-family homes. Renters can choose from 80 available listings with prices ranging from $1,850 to $3,700 depending on unit size and amenities.
Housing in Henry Farm: Georgian Homes to New Condos

Highway 404 splits Henry Farm into two distinct housing markets with sharply different character. You’ll find traditional Georgian and Tudor revival homes on generous lots west of the divide, while the eastern corridor concentrates high-rise condominiums near transit and commercial hubs. This geographic separation creates price disparities exceeding $1 million between freehold properties averaging $1,599,844 and condos at $441,795. The neighbourhood earned a 76 Walk Score, making it highly pedestrian-friendly for daily errands and local amenities. Residents benefit from proximity to Highway 401 and Don Valley Parkway, providing convenient access to major transportation routes throughout the Greater Toronto Area.
Western Enclave Character Homes
Tucked west of Highway 404, Henry Farm’s residential enclave preserves mid-century charm through tree-lined crescents and character homes.
Western Pocket Home Features:
- Original Architecture – Georgian and Tudor Revival split-levels and bungalows from the 1950s–70s dominate. Solid construction delivers 3–5 bedrooms on generous lots with private driveways.
- Modern Renovations – Updated properties showcase contemporary kitchens, finished basements, and family-oriented layouts. Back-splits and 2-storey designs maintain period character.
- Premium Pricing – Detached homes command $1.6M to $2.5M+. Average freehold reached $1,599,844, representing just 11% of neighbourhood sales.
- Development Tension – Proposed four-plex at 28 Silkwood Crescent threatens single-family tranquility. Residents oppose density increases that could establish rooming house precedents. The proposal would replace an existing one-storey house with a 24-bedroom multiplex and garden suite.
Custom infill builds now blend luxury upgrades with traditional aesthetics. Low turnover preserves exclusivity.
Eastern High-Rise Development
Over 15 condominium towers redefine Henry Farm’s eastern corridor between Sheppard Avenue and the Don Valley Parkway. These developments showcase modern architectural standards comparable to downtown Toronto’s skyline.
Notable Developments:
- Victoria Condos – 12 storeys, 277 units, 2135 Sheppard Ave East (2026 completion)
- Emerald City II – 29 levels, 404 units, 539-1,005 sq ft suites
You’ll find significant price variation across the corridor. Henry Farm condos average $441,795, while Emerald City II commands $836.74 per square foot—approximately $487,500 for one-bedroom units.
Older buildings offer larger floor plans at reduced prices. Newer constructions provide extensive amenity packages and innovative design features.
Condos represented 77% of recent sales, with average prices reaching $536,837 (3% year-over-year increase). Victoria Condos by Tribute Communities brings over 40 years of award-winning homebuilding experience to the neighbourhood.
Schools, Transit, and Amenities in Henry Farm
When families evaluate North York neighborhoods, Henry Farm’s educational infrastructure stands out with concrete metrics. Shaughnessy Public School ranks in Ontario’s top 200 elementary schools and maintains an 8.4 HoodQ rating. George Vanier Secondary School on Don Mills serves the community’s high schoolers. French immersion options include Dallington and Brian Public Schools.
Key Community Assets:
- Educational Excellence – Bridlewood, Vradenburg, and Forest Manor public schools all received high Fraser Institute marks from their annual report cards. The area’s schools benefit from strong community partnerships that link safety and academic performance. Nearby Leaside High School consistently ranks among Toronto’s top-performing secondary institutions.
- Transit Connectivity – Parkway Forest Drive and Shaughnessy Boulevard connect residents to North York’s broader transit network. Fairview Mall proximity enhances high-rise accessibility.
- Recreation Facilities – Parkway Forest Park features baseball diamonds and multiple play structures. The community centre offers a full gymnasium and teaching kitchen.
- Accessible Programming – Five community program rooms at the Helen Lu Road facility support inclusive neighborhood activities. A green roof adds environmental amenities.
Who Lives in Henry Farm and Why They Stay

Henry Farm’s demographic profile reveals a young, immigrant-rich community that’s grown 38.7% between 2011 and 2021.
Henry Farm: A fast-growing neighbourhood where three-quarters are immigrants and the median age hovers in the early thirties.
The Residents
You’ll find a median age of 32.9-38 years. The working-age population (15-64) dominates at 74%. First-generation immigrants comprise 74% of residents, with second-generation adding another 18%. That’s 129 ethnic origins represented—primarily Chinese (21%), East Indian (14%), and Filipino (8%).
Household Structure
Families with children occupy 40-49% of homes. Married couples represent 71% of households. One-person dwellings account for 27-28%. Primary household maintainers skew young: 28% aged 25-34, 21% aged 35-44.
Economic Reality
The median household income sits at $66,843—below Ontario’s $87,353. Yet labour participation reaches 68.1%, exceeding the provincial 61.7%. The cost of living index of 101 beats Toronto’s 114, explaining why residents stay despite lower median incomes.
Is Henry Farm Right for You? Safety, Growth, Value
You’re evaluating Henry Farm through three critical lenses: safety performance, investment potential, and infrastructure trajectory. The neighbourhood recorded zero homicides and zero shootings in 2024, with violent crime 9% below the national average—but year-over-year increases in specific categories like vehicle theft (up 111.5%) demand scrutiny. Your decision hinges on balancing exceptional safety grades against emerging property crime trends, appreciating assets, and forthcoming development that’ll reshape North York’s northeastern corridor.
Crime Rates and Trends
Safety data tells a compelling story about Henry Farm’s appeal. The neighbourhood ranks among Toronto’s safest in 2024, with zero homicides or shootings recorded. You’ll find crime rates consistently below city averages across most categories.
Key Crime Statistics You Should Know:
- Overall crime rate sits at 3,688 per 100k residents—13% lower than Canada’s national average, though 19% higher than Ontario’s provincial rate.
- Assault rate stands at 193.27 per 100k—substantially lower than Toronto’s 784.99 average, reflecting the area’s residential character.
- Car theft rate measures 166.22 per 100k—40% below the city’s 277.59 average despite recent increases citywide.
- Break-and-enter incidents total 104.37 per 100k—less than half Toronto’s 218.45 rate, offering notable property security.
Recent year-over-year increases in theft and stolen vehicles mirror citywide trends.
Property Value Appreciation Potential
Looking at the numbers reveals Henry Farm’s complex investment picture.
Current Value Position:
- Median $539,000 represents 33% discount versus North York’s $800,000
- Average 3% year-over-year appreciation trails broader market momentum
- Condo dominance (77% of sales) at $441,795 creates affordability entry point
Market Warning Signs:
- 7-month inventory indicates strong buyer’s market conditions
- Properties selling $17,000 below asking price on average
- 35-day market time suggests limited competition pressures
Growth Catalysts:
- Anticipated lower interest rates should open up pent-up demand
- Infrastructure access positions neighbourhood as GTA crossroads
- Freehold properties averaging $1,599,844 demonstrate dual-market potential
Risk Factors:
- East Toronto condo values dropped 7-8% over 12 months
- Condo-focused development shifts traditional neighbourhood character
- Regional price compression may continue short-term
Infrastructure and Development Plans
Beyond price trends and appreciation curves, Henry Farm’s trajectory hinges on concrete infrastructure realities and ambitious development proposals reshaping the neighbourhood now.
Major Projects Underway:
- 1800 Sheppard Ave. E. Masterplan – 4,500 residential units across phases, including towers at 52, 45, and 38 storeys. The development adds 40,000 square metres of non-residential space and 7,840 square metres of parkland.
- LSQ@Henry Farm – 1,600 units across six towers on a 15-acre Consumer Road site. Includes 160 affordable rental units; groundbreaking announced.
- 2500 Don Mills Rd. – Mixed-use project with 598 residential units, 549 square metres retail, 544 parking spaces. Community consultation scheduled.
- 2600 Don Mills Rd. – 39-storey tower with 364 units, 521 parking spaces, and public park space. Status currently under review.
Conclusion
Henry Farm offers Georgian-era homes, modern condos, and solid transit access at mid-range North York prices. You’re getting established schools, low crime rates, and a stable community that doesn’t turn over much. It’s not flashy or trendy. If you want predictable value, functional amenities, and a quieter neighborhood within Toronto’s core, Henry Farm delivers. If you don’t, it won’t pretend otherwise.











